December 22, 2005
[…] The President's authorization of targeted electronic surveillance by the NSA is also consistent with the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act ("FISA"). Section 2511 (2)(f) of title 18 provides, as relevant here, that the procedures of FISA and two chapters of title 18 "shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance ... may be conducted." Section 109 of FISA, in turn, makes it unlawful to conduct electronic surveillance, "except as authorized by statute." 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(1). Importantly, section 109's exception for electronic surveillance "authorized by statute" is broad, especially considered in the context of surrounding provisions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511 (1) ("Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any person who -- (a) intentionally intercepts ... any wire, oral, or electronic communication[] ... shall be punished ....") (emphasis added); id. § 2511 (2)(e) (providing a defense to liability to individuals "conduct[ing] electronic surveillance, ... as authorized by that Act [FISA]") (emphasis added).